Can beneficiary be witness to will
[…] The witness must be 18 and over with capacity and if possible, not related to the testator or have any personal interest in the will. Ideally this could be a … lithonia to lawrencevilleWebRemember, beneficiaries/partners should not witness a will or be present when it's signed. This can invalidate their inheritance rights. Avoid appointing the… inabel material usedWebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a … ina benbow obituaryWebAug 23, 2024 · A beneficiary can't witness a will – and the same goes for the spouse or civil partner of any beneficiaries.